Special Recognition

Senator Jesse Helms (R-NC) (1978)
Senator Alan Cranston (D-CA) (1978)
(The above awards were presented by the American Camping Association and the International Association of Conference Center Administrators.)
Edmonia Dillon (1982)
William A. Hillman, Jr. (1982)
Hugh S. Markell (1982)
Edwin Shapiro (1983)
Senator Robert Dole (1983)
Senator Gordon Humphrey (1983)
Representative Norman D'Amours (1983)
Representative Barber Conable (1983)
Nancy Reagan (1984)
Beverly Miller (1984)
Joan Farrow (1986)
Jesse Farrow (1986)
Ed Schirick (1986)
Lois Lehr (1986)
City of Kansas City (1986)
Paul Fjare (1986)
Thomson K. Heinrichs (1987)
Bernie Moore (1987)
Barbara Winslow (1987)
Putnam Blodgett (1987)
Senator John C. Danforth (1987)
Senator Bob Packwood (1987)
Senator David Durenberger (1987)
Representative Barbara Kennelly (1987)
Representative J. J. Pickle (1987)
Representative John J. Duncan (1987)
Glenn T. Job (1988)
Jack Pearse (1988)
National Wildlife Federation (1988)
Frank M. Washburn (1989)
Mary Ennis (1989)
Marvin Black (1990)
Fr. Karl Dowd (1990)
Mimi Fogerty (1991)
Bill Cole (1992)
Ruth Carlo DeNegroni (1992)
Elizabeth Kiester (1992)
George Sudduth (1992)
Ed Andrews (1993)
Marion Doctor (1993)
Frederick T. Miller (1993)
Jeanne Otto (1993)
Nannette Enloe (1994)
Western Association of Independent Camps (WAIC) (1994)
Risk Management Design Team (1995)
Richard Smikle (1995)
Edward Schirick (1995)
Ray and Vicki Kalman (1995)
Kenneth Bonsell (1997)
Faith Evans (1997)
Robert Lebby (1997)

 

American National Red Cross - Chapter Operations 1998
Ray Bean (1998)
Penny and Peter Kerns (1999)
Pastor Duane E. Hanson (2000)
George Shafer (2000)
William P. (Bill) Tighe (2000)
International Staff Recruiting Agencies (2000)
Bunacamp
Camp America
Camp Counselors U.S.A.
Inter Exchange/Camp U.S.A.
International Camp Counselor Program
International Camping Fellowship (2000)
Robert H. Miner (2001)
Michele Friedman (2001)
Cathy Palmer (2001)
Dave Silverstein (2001)
Maine Youth Camping Association (2001)
Allen Beavers (2002)
George Marcus (2002)
Rulon Skinner (2002)
Charlotte Hill (2003)
Beverly McEntarfer (2003)
Bette Bussel (2004)
Gary Forster (2004)
James McCafferty (2005)
Rodger Popkin (2005)
Recreation Administration Program of Aurora – George Williams University (2005)
Michael Chauveau (2006)
Bonnie Dunn (2006)
Clark L. Ewing (2006)
Judy Brookhiser (2007)
Mark Burkhardt (2007)
Sally Jewell (2007)
Dennis Elliot (2008)
Stephen Wallace (2008)
University of Georgia (2009)
Philip Lilienthal (2009)
REI & LNT PEAK (2009)
Nancy Frankel (2009)
Paul Newman (posthumous 2009)
Massachusetts Audubon (2010)
Reverend James Cherry (2010)
Don Brown (2010)
Rob Grabill (2010)
Camp Leaders (2010)
Foundation for Jewish Camp (2011)
Maine Summer Camps (2012)
Rep. Chellie Pingree (2012)
Girl Scouts of the USA (2012)
Michael Thompson, PhD (2013)
Douglas Fullman (2014)
Clemson University PTRM Program (2014)

 

Tags: awards