2016 National Award Recipients

January 25, 2016

ACA is honored to recognize the following individuals and programs as recipients of our 2016 Awards. We greatly appreciate their continued dedication and contributions to camp and ACA. Learn more about ACA's awards.

Linda Erceg
Linda Erceg, RN, MS, PHN 
(Northland) 
Distinguished Service Award
Bev McEntarfer
Bev McEntarfer 

(New York/New Jersey)
National Honor Award


 

Karla Henderson
Karla Henderson, PhD
(Rocky Mountain)
National Honor Award
Dayna Hardin
Dayna Hardin
(Illinois)
National Honor Award 


 

Laurie Rinke
Laurie Rinke 
(New York/New Jersey)
National Service Award
Kim Aycock
Kim Aycock 

(Southeastern)
National Service Award


 

Larry Hancock
Larry Hancock 
(Southeastern)
National Service Award 
Dave Thoensen
Dave Thoensen 

(Illinois)
National Service Award


 

Quinton Buckley
Quinton Buckley 

(Southern Cal/Hawaii)
National Service Award 
Audrey Monke
Audrey Monke 
(Southern Cal/Hawaii)
National Service Award


 

Lauren Hohman
Lauren Hohman 
(New York/New Jersey)
Jack Weiner Award 
R. James Sibthorp, PhD
R. James Sibthorp, PhD 

(Southwest)
Hedley Dimock Award


 

​Jay Frankel
Jay Frankel 
(New York/New Jersey)
Hedley Dimock Award
Jack Erler, Esq.
Jack Erler, Esq. 
(New England) 
Special Recognition Award


 

Gene DeSantis
Gene DeSantis

(New York/New Jersey)
Special Recognition Award
Cait Wilson
Cait Wilson

(Southwest) 
Marge Scanlin Research Award 


 

​Camp Champions
Camp Champions

(New England)
Eleanor P. Eells for Program Excellence 
Camp Susan Curtis
Camp Susan Curtis
(New England) 
Eleanor P. Eells for Program Excellence 


 

Green Chimneys
Green Chimneys

(New York/New Jersey)
Eleanor P. Eells for Program Excellence  
House in the Wood
House in the Wood, operated by Northwestern Settlement
(Illinois)
Eleanor P. Eells for Program Excellence  


 

Summer Search
Summer Search

(New England)
Eleanor P. Eells for Program Excellence 
Real Options for City Kids (R.O.C.K) Camp
Real Options for City Kids (R.O.C.K) Camp, operated by Mountain Camp
(Northern California)
Eleanor P. Eells for Program Excellence 


 

The Fiver Foundation
The Fiver Foundation

(New York/New Jersey) 
Eleanor P. Eells Award for Research in Practice 


 

​Diane Tyrrell
Diane Tyrrell
"A Return to Tolerance"
(September/October 2015)
(Virginias)
J. Wendell and Ruth T. Howe Golden Quill Award
James Davis
James Davis,
"Preparing Kids for the Real "Real World""
 
(September/October 2015)
Honorable Mention, J. Wendell and Ruth T. Howe Golden Quill Award


 

Shari Isserles
Shari Isserles

J. Wendell and Ruth T. Howe Golden Lens Award
Pure Joy
Photo "Pure Joy"; Buckley Day Camp (New York/New Jersey) 

Cindy Sanders
Cindy Sanders

Honorable Mention, J. Wendell and Ruth T. Howe Golden Lens Award

Photo "Building Confidence"; Camp Meriwether (Southeastern)