As of 1/11/2023.  Subject to Change

ACA reserves the right to make any and all adjustments to the program.

Additional event details will be added as they are finalized.

NOTE: Many events listed require pre-registration and some have limited space.  For more information on kindred and pre-conference events, please visit the Kindred and Other Events page.

 

Sunday, February 19

Evening Camp Owners & Directors Association (CODA) Preconference Begins 

Monday, February 20

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. DECA International Diabetes Camping Conference 
8:00 a.m. – Evening Camp Owners & Directors Association (CODA) Preconference Continues
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. 4-H Camps Kindred Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Medical and Disability Camp Kindred (MDK) Preconference — OFFSITE
9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. New Director Orientation (NDO) Training
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Girl Scout USA (GS) Camp Professionals Kindred Meeting  
11:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. ACA Board Meeting
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration open
12:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Camps on Campus (COC) Preconference Begins
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Youth Mental Health First Aid (YMHFA) Training
12:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Associate Visitor Course Begins
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Accreditation Process Workshop

Tuesday, February 21

7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration, Resource Center, and Bookstore Open
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Associate Visitor Course Continues
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Camps on Campus (COC) Preconference Continues
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Alliance for Camp Health (ACH) Symposium Begins
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. National Council of Leaders (NCOL) Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Accreditation Process Workshop
9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Emerging Professionals in Camping (EPIC) Preconference
9:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. JDCN Jewish Day Camps Preconference
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Rainbow Pride in Camping LGBTQIA+ Meeting
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. LCOL Chairs, Affiliate Board Presidents, and Volunteer Engagement Committee — By Invitation
12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. First Time Conference Goers Welcome Orientation  Sponsored by Cliq
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Opening Keynote Event with Tracy Dennis-Tiwary, PhD  Sponsored by The Redwoods Group
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 1
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Field Office & Affiliate Groups Meetings
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Gathering of Internationals 
6:45 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. International Reception
8:00 p.m. – 9:15 p.m. Connect and Learn Session: Fast Solutions, Fun Process — Solve Your Toughest Challenges Now with the Consultative Problem-Solving Technique with Michael Brandwein

Wednesday, February 22

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Medical & Disability Camping Café with Bagels and Coffee
7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Spanish Speaking Professionals Café with Bagels and Coffee
7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Accreditation Volunteers Gathering
7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Not-for-Profit Council (NFP) Breakfast — Ticket Required
7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration, Resource Center, and Bookstore Open
7:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Insurance Roundtable — By Invitation
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Exhibitor Setup
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 2
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Keynote Event with Brittany Patterson, PhD

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Pioneer Luncheon — By Invitation — sponsored by iCampPro
1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 3
2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 4
4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 5
5:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall with Reception (Ticket Required Sponsored by Chaco
8:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Research Awards Recognition and Social  – Open to All Sponsored by The Redwoods Group

Thursday, February 23

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Camp Includes Me Café with Bagels and Coffee
7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Day Camp Café with Bagels and Coffee
7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Faith-based Camps Café with Bagels and Coffee
7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration, Resource Center, and Bookstore Open
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 6
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m. American Camping Foundation (ACF) Board Meeting
9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Exhibits Open
9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Unopposed Time in Exhibit Hall; Free Bagels and Coffee Available
9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Research Poster Sessions Sponsored by The Redwoods Group 
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 7
11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall for Attendees & Exhibitors (unopposed time in exhibits) — Ticket Required
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Education/Professional Development Chairs Meeting
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Commerce Sessions
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. EPIC Café
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 8
3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Unopposed Time in Exhibit Hall; Afternoon Coffee and Dessert
4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Exhibitor Teardown
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Camps on Campus (COC) Social
Evening Night on Your Own to Explore Orlando Sites
6:15 p.m. through evening Acorn Society Dinner — By Invitation — sponsored by iCampPro

Friday, February 24

7:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Registration, Resource Center, and Bookstore Open
8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 9
9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Educational Breakout Sessions, Group 10
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Closing General Session & Lunch  Ticket Required
Afternoon Group Departures
2023 National Conference Sunset-Waves